Strict measures have been taken in Georgia since the world declared a pandemic. Under the state of emergency, the functioning of schools was limited and, consequently, the education system faced a new challenge, how, by what methods it would be able to continue the educational process. Due to the fact that one of the activities of the Young Pedagogues Union is to study the challenges in the field of education and to advocate for the improvement of systems based on empirically substantiated data, the organization planned and conducted research on the topic - distance learning and existing challenges. The aim of the study is to evaluate the effectiveness of the innovations introduced and implemented in the education system in the conditions of the pandemic by the representatives of public schools.
At the link provided you can read the final report of the study, the main results and recommendations.