Lecture on the topic: Freedom
A lecture on Freedom was held for members of the Leadership School, Ideas and Entrepreneurship Laboratories based on Young Pedagogues Union.
The guest, writer and TV presenter Basa Janikashvili, who was invited to the meeting, talked to the teenagers about the following issues:
Invasion of Ukraine by Russian forces;
The impact of Russian propaganda on Georgian society;
The importance of an independent state for the socio-cultural development of the country;
The notion of a free citizen and freedom of expression.
.Discussion took place on the current events in Ukraine, the teenagers expressed their views and drew historical parallels with the Russian occupation of Georgia.
☑️ The Young Teachers Union is constantly striving for young people to have the opportunity to meet with the public and discuss current topics with them, to express their opinions and to develop critical thinking skills.
☑️ Basa Janikashvili is involved in the organization's school support program, under which he mentors the village. Gurianti Public School.
📌 Activities are carried out with the financial support of the European Union (EU) and Bread for the World (Brot) within the project "Skill Building and Innovative Job Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia", implemented by the Georgian Strategic Center for Research and Development (CSRDG), together with the Young Teachers Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA).