On January 7, 2021, a charity event was held on Christmas Day at the initiative of the Leaders School students and beneficiaries of the Elderly Home.
☑️ Due to the pandemic in the country, the elders were not given the opportunity to congratulate their close friends and relatives on Christmas day. For the purpose of congratulating the holiday, they prepared Gurian pies, which were sent to relatives and friends living in the city of Ozurgeti.
☑️ Leaders School students have joined the charity event, who sent the Gurian pies to lonely elders and families with social problems (10 families in total) and wished them a Merry Christmas.
Christmas, as the biggest Christian holiday, is specially celebrated in Guria. On this day, Gurian pie is baked in every family. At Christmas, families traditionally celebrate with a lighted candle in the window, it is a symbol of the light of Christ that shines on everyone.
📌 Project is implemented by The Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia in partnership with Young Pedagogues Union (Ozurgeti, Guria region) and Georgian Public Interests Defence Association (Telavi, Kakheti region). The project is financially supported by the European Union in Georgia and "Bread for the World".