Visit to Tbilisi Techno Park
📌 On December 20-21, members of the "Laboratory of Ideas and Entrepreneurship" visited the industrial laboratory in Techno Park in Tbilisi.
✅The first part of the meeting was dedicated to viewing the industrial facilities of Fablab Techno Park, getting to know their possibilities and potential of use.
✅In the second half of the visit, a workshop was organized on future professions, technological progress and current practice of using digital programs.
The visit was attended by 87 teenagers representing Kvemo Kartli region from the village of Gumbat and Bareti of Tsalki municipality, as well as representatives of public schools N1 of Bolnisi city and Ratevni village of Bolnisi municipality.
📍In the Kvemo Kartli region, "Laboratories of Ideas and Entrepreneurship" were established in partner public schools with the financial support of the European Union (EU) within the framework of the "Skill Building and Innovative Job Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia" project, which Implemented by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), together with the Young Teachers Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA)