The final meeting of the debate tournament
On June 18, 2021, the final meeting of the debate tournament organized by the School of Leaders of the Young Pedagogues Union was held.
The tournament was held in a political debate and was attended by 36 members of the Leaders' School and the private school "Logos".
9 games were held on the debate resolution: "Human rights must be protected in Georgia".
Adolescents presented problems related to early marriage, equal pay, violent language in the media, gender stereotypes in school textbooks, and gender discrimination.
The moderators focused on the causes of these problems, talked about why problems cannot be eliminated within the framework of non-existent policies, and presented a concrete solution. Debates were held on ways and methods of solving the problems.
The winners of the tournament were the leaders of the School of Leaders Tazo Jojua, Ana Kuprava and Lizi Gokadze, to whom the Young Teachers' Union presented Smart Watches. The second place team was awarded a gift voucher from the bookstore "Biblus" at the initiative of the Ozurgeti Gender Media Center.