Thematic school in Tbilisi
February 26-29, 2020, thematic school was held in Tbilisi in which participated adults from the Ozurgeti, Chokhatauri and Tbilisi leaders school.
Several important activities were implemented within the thematic school framework. Namely: meeting with the Constitutionalist Vakhushti Menabde. At the meeting was discussed the specifics and functions of the work of the highest legislative body of the country.
The second day of the thematic school a meeting was held with the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia. The teens talked about the challenges which threatens their development. The focus was on physical and mental health and safety issues.
Adults also had the opportunity to speak with the Chairmen of the Committees on Environment and Natural Resources, Education, Science and Culture, Health and Social Affairs, Sport and Youth Affairs of the Parliament of Georgia. Students of the Leadership School spoke openly about problems in public schools that obstructs or threaten their development. Particular emphasis was given to issues such as: school infrastructure; Sports lessons and sports infrastructure; School nutrition environment; Green spaces and ecologically friendly environment.
The thematic school ended with the Karl Popper Debate Tournament. Debaters of Ozurgeti, Tbilisi and Chokhatauri Leader Schools discussed resolution: The state should provide free one-day meals to public schools.
It is noteworthy that the Leadership School Alumnies joined the thematic school debate tournament, who evaluated the teams participating in the debate and identified the best.
Ozurgeti Leadership School won the tournament (Nanuka Megrelidze, Lisa Khukhia, Giorgi Khukhia). 3 best top speakers were identified (Tekle Sikharulidze-Chokhatauri, Ekaterine Totochava-Ozurgeti, Soso Tolordava - Tbilisi).
The thematic school was implemented within the framework of the project Civic Engagement for Positive Change, donor organization “Bread for the World”.