Health and Social Protection for the Elderly in Georgia - Existing Services and Basic Needs Research
Tbilisi State University's Center for the Study of Persons with Disabilities, in partnership with the organization, conducted a study on "Health and Social Care for the Elderly in Georgia - Services and Basic Needs" funded by the Consulting and Training Center, a program supported by Bread for the World (“Health, Care, and So. For social rights ”).
The survey was conducted in three regions of the country: Tbilisi, Guria, Samegrelo. The involvement of the organization included the implementation of field work in selected territorial units (villages) of three municipalities of Guria, in particular, the survey of elderly respondents by random sampling to determine their needs. The employees of the organization systematized the obtained information and provided it to the research group, which was based on the preparation of the research analytical report.