On July 10-11, in the office of the Young Pedagogues Union held a professional supervision within the project - Improved Child Protection System in Guria and Kakheti.
Experts invited to the meeting together with local specialists working in the field of child welfare discussed the current challenges, complex cases in practice and discussed ways to solve them.
Within the framework of the project, the next supervision sessions for specialists are planned in the fall, as well as - the course of educational programs "Strong Parents - Strong Children" and the training "Prevention of Child Labor".
With the financial support of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and the German Hermann Gmeiner Foundation, a child protection system strengthening project is being implemented in partnership with the Georgian SOS Children's Village Association, the Young Pedagogues' Union and the Kakheti Regional Development Center.