On February 15, 2022, members of "Ideas and Entrepreneurship Laboratories" of the partner schools in Guria region of Young Pedagogues' Union and for the students of Leadership school students was held a working meeting.
At the meeting, the teenagers shared the challenges of their own community and school space and discussed possible solutions to each issue. An advocacy process was planned.
Project applications will be prepared on the identified problems, which will be submitted to various foundations, as well as meetings with the Mayor of Ozurgeti Municipality and the State Representative in the Guria region will be planned.
It is important that adolescents have information on ways and means of exercising their rights, and are actively involved in solving problems in their own community and schools.
Adolescent activities are funded by the European Union (EU) and Bread for the World (Brot) within the framework of the project "Skills Building and Innovative Job Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia", implemented by the Georgian Strategic Center for Research and Development (CSRDG), together with the Young Teachers Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA).